Print

8.1 Makassar Ebony

Makassar Ebony

Makassar Ebony - EO DESIGN by Ernesto Oñate

Scientific name

Diospyros celebica.

 

Local name

Kaju hitam.

 

Timber type

Tropical

 

 

Origin

Celebes island in Indonesia.

 

Description

  • Sapwood: Whitish changes into reddish brown by the effect of light.
  • Heartwood: Black with reddish or yellowish streaks, which gives the wood a very pleasant and decorative appearance.
  • Grain: Medium size.
  • Usually with wide streaks.
  • Often defective, with cheeks and knots.

Makassar Ebony - EO DESIGN by Ernesto Oñate

 

Physical Properties

  • Apparent density at 12% humidity: 1,090 kg/m3. Very heavy wood.
  • Hardness (Chaláis-Meudon): 8.1. Very hard wood.

 

Durability

Very durable.

 

Applications

  • It is extremely appreciated for its decorative interest.
  • Turned and carved furniture.
  • Interior furniture and cabinet work.
  • Interior carpentry.
  • Musical instruments.
  • Decorative objects and utensils.
  • Decorative panels.
  • It was much sought for posts in traditional Japanese houses, for this reason Japan used to be the main importer for this Wood.
  • It’s a very valued wood all over the world for fine cabinet work.
  • Nowadays is a very scarce wood because of its widespread use over the past two centuries.

Mechanization

  • Drying process: It’s difficult. Slow and careful, with a high risk of crack formation.
  • Despite its hardness it is easy to work.
  • Planing process: With a fine sanding acquires a natural shine of extraordinary quality.

 

THE WOOD DATABASE/Macassar Ebony